FIRST Tech Challenge

Our team's mission is to compete and collaborate with other FIRST Tech Challenge teams to grow and learn together and to use our outreach to to provide STEM and Robotics opportunities to students who are economically, socially, and/or physically disadvantaged!

Meet Our Team Members (Freight Frenzy, 2021-2022)

  • Darian Victoria, Captain
  • Kirsten Yen, Mechanical Head
  • Christine Liu, Publicity Head
  • Nairrit Sengupta, Co-Programming Head
  • Perry Han, Co-Programming Head
  • Aahil Ali
  • Aleena Kang
  • Arun Nambiar
  • Ben Chen
  • Dylan Hudson
  • Jeffrey Liao
  • Sid Shah
  • Sofia Nowell Palacios
  • William Jung
  • Yolanda Lin

Our Mentors

  • Terry Domae, Coach
  • Matthew Dung, Mentor
  • Steve Wong, Mentor
  • Charles Weir, Mentor
  • Li-Chen (Gemini) Chang, Mentor
  • Benjamin Domae, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Tony Ngo, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Raymond Bolanos, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Lucy Wang, Mentor, Alumna
  • Kevin Chou, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Sophia Lau, Mentor, Alumna
  • Moses Won, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Richard Yeong, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Lawrence Dang, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Jason Jewik, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Tobias Kim, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Ian Hudson, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Ivan Mao, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Amar Gandhi, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Nathan Delos Santos, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Dina Li, Mentor, Alumnus
  • Zunaira Baig, Mentor, Alumnus

Achievements

    2014-2015: Cascade Effect

  • San Diego Qualifiers: PTC Design Award
  • Claremont Qualifiers (LA Region): Winning Alliance & Inspire Award
  • Perris Qualifiers: Promote Award, Winning Alliance, Think Award
  • Las Vegas Regionals: Winning Alliance & Think Award
  • Los Angeles Regionals: Division Finalist & Inspire Award
  • West Super Regionals: Division Finalist & Inspire Award
  • World Championships: Rockwell Collins Innovate Award nominee
  • 2015-2016: Res-Q

  • 2016 DeToledo Qualifier (LA Region): 2nd place Inspire Award, PTC Design Award, Promote Award, 2nd place Motivate
  • 2016 Perris Qualifier (LA Region): Connect Award, 2nd place Promote
  • 2016 Los Angeles Regional Championship: 3rd place Motivate
  • 2016-2017: Velocity Vortex

  • FLABOB Interleague: Think Award, 3rd Place Inspire Award, 3rd Place Connect Award, 3rd Place PTC Design Award, Promote Award
  • LA Regionals: First Place Think Award
  • 2017-2018: Relic Recovery

  • Palmdale A1&I Interleague: Design, 2nd place Inspire Award, 3rd place Connect Award, 3rd Place Control Award
  • LA Regionals: 2nd Place Design Award
  • 2018-2019: Rover Ruckus

  • Monrovia A1&C2 Interleague: Control Award, 2nd place Inspire Award, 2nd place Think Award, 2nd Place Design Award
  • LA Regionals: Think Award & Promote Award
  • World Championships (Houston, TX): 46th/80 in Jemison
  • 2019-2020: Skystone

  • Palmdale A1&D Interleague: Inspire Award, Promote Award, 2nd place Connect Award, 3rd place Design Award
  • LA Regionals: 2nd Place Inspire Award, Control Award, 3rd Place Think Award
  • 2020-2021: Ultimate Goal

  • LA Regionals: 1st Place Motivate Award, 2nd Place Control Award, 3rd Place Design Award, Inspire Award, Promote Award